stereochrome

The Ananagyu: a-Illiyar

Nouns

The language has three cases: Absolutive, Oblique, and Genitive. It’s essentially an ergative language.

There are two articles: the definite article and the partitive article. The partitive article is used with the partitive form of the noun and has the same form as the singular definite article. The definite article has two forms: the singular i(y)- and the plural a-. The singular article causes an initial mutation (partitive does not). The mutations are:

Normal Mutated
w v
r y
l y
k g
p b
t d
f v
s z

The iy form only appears in front of nouns starting with a vowel.

The partitive is the form used when counting, even if the number is one. The singular is used for single objects, and the plural when the number is unknown. Using the partitive with the number one reinforces the fact that there is one and only one object. The partitive, when used without a number, must take the article. this gives it the meaning “some” or “any”. When used with numbers, the article is dropped.

Nouns fall into two conjugations:

Strong nouns

Strong nouns have a stem that ends in a consonant cluster consisting of a nasal, rhotic or liquid consonant followed by a voiced stop, which may also be followed by a liquid or rhotic consonant if the initial consonant in the cluster was a nasal. Nasals may be bilabial (m), alveolar (n), or velar (?). Thus the pattern may be lb, ld, lg, rb, rd, rg, mb, mbl, mbr, nd, ndl, ndr, ?g, ?gl, and ?gr.

The paradigm for nasal-fortis is Wambliy (usually translated as Stalker).

Absolute Oblique Genitive
Singular Wambliy Wampliy Wammliy
Plural Wambliyar Wampliyar Wammliyar
Partitive Wamblisse Wamplisse Wammlisse
Collective Wambliyu Wampliyu Wammliyu

The genitive is characterised by assimilation of the cluster. In the oblique, the cluster changes voicing.

There are other varieties, including liquid- and rhotic-fortis. The behaviour is predictible across these two as well. In the case of liquid-fortis, the patterns are: lb, lp, ld, lt, lg, lk. The rhotic-fortis patterns are: rb, rp, rd, rt, rg, rk.

Lenis Nouns

Paradigm is «Romyi» (Human)

All the other regular nouns belong to this group. Note that nouns in this paradigm whose roots end in a voiced consonant have that consonant unvoiced for the genitive case, e.g. Vladyi > Vlada > Vlata.

Conjugation table for the noun Romyi:

Absolute Oblique/Genitive
Singular Romyi Roma
Plural Romyar Romar
Partitive Romyas Romas
Collective Romyu Romu

Some Collective Nouns

The collective form is used when referring to pluralities considered as a single unit, e.g. Humanity, Birds.

Some Illiya Collective Nouns

a-Illiyar English
Romyu Humanity
Ennyos Vladyu Nosferatu, most common type, live amongst humans
Wambliyu Incubi & Succubi, also common
Ananagyu Ananaki, i.e. all vampires
Kendiyu ?
Created at 1:16 UTC on April 9th, 2011 and last modified at 17:23 UTC on July 5th, 2016